PRIVACY POLICY

Our contact details

Natalie Brookman

Victoria Terrace, Lancashire

07921619617

enquiries@yourvirtual-assistant.com

 

The type of personal information we collect

We collect and process the following information:

  • Name, email address, telephone number, business name and address, job role for new client enquiries

How we get the personal information and why we have it

  • The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, this is to request further details about the service provided

  • This is collected when you complete the online form on the website or by contacting us via email

  • We use the information that you have given us in order to make contact to discuss your requirements

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting enquiries@yourvirtual-assistant.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

Your information is securely stored and only accessed by Natalie Brookman (Virtual Assistant). We keep personal information for no longer than reasonably necessary. We will then dispose your information by deleting the relevant computer files and shred hard copies.

Personal data is treat confidentially and not shared with any third party without consent, unless necessary by law.

  • Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at enquiries@yourvirtual-assistant.com if you wish to make a request.

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at enquiries@yourvirtual-assistant.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

COOKIES

We use analytical cookies to analyse the number of visitors to our website and how they have used the site. This helps improve the website.

You can block the cookies by activating the setting on your browser to block cookies.

If you do block cookies you may not be able to access the whole website.

 
View Natalie Brookman's profile on Lancashire Professionals